Latest News

Kermode Throphy 2017

Winner – Wyn Matthews (Graig Merthyr)

Runner up – Dan Palmer (Ross-on-Wye)

Semi finalist – Luke Harwood (Llandrindod Wells) & Stuart Pagan (South Queensferry)


 

Club Finals Schedule – 2017

Saturday 26th July 2017

10am

Mixed Pairs – Dai Stephens & Betty Morgan vs Clive Martin & Sam Roff

2pm

Rink – Game on vs Ithon Babes

Triples – Mixed Bag ‘A’ vs Con Club Insiders ‘B’

5pm

Hamilton Bowls – Luke Harwood vs Sam Roff

Tuesday 29th August 6pm

Mrs Hill Medal – Wendy Price vs Betty Morgan

Wednesday 3oth August 6pm

New Cup – Karl Jones vs Sam Roff

Wood Johnson – John Lloyd & Chris Jarvis vs Brain Baker & Luke Harwood

Thursday 31st August 6pm

Tyclyd – Betty Morgan vs Jess Sims

Harry Smith – Jordan Larke vs Kevin Stephens

Ladies O60’s – Annette Barret vs Jenny Davies

Friday 1st September 6pm

Cliff Jones – Luke Harwood vs Gareth Sims

Esmond Murray – Dylan Christmas vs Dan Powell

Mixed Singles – Ashley Morris vs James Powell

Mens O60’s – Eddie Williams vs John Rees/Derek Hudson

Norton Cup – Kevin Stephens/Tom Tolhurst vs Ken Price

 


Savager Thropy
Llandrindod Wells Ladies were part of the Mid Wales Women’s team who won the Savager Throphy for the second year running.


Mid Wales Women’s County Finals 2017
2 wood singles winner – Jess Sims
Runner up – Jenny Davies
Pairs Runners up – Betty Morgan & Kayleigh Morris
Triples winners – Shirley King, Jenny Davies & Jess Sims (substitute Laura Harwood) 
Rink Winners – Kayleigh Morris, Jennie Williams, Shirley King, Jess Sims


National Finals 2017
National Open Singles Runner Up – Sam Roff
National Senior Fours Runners Up – Eddie Williams, Barry Harrison, Tommy Evans and Nigel Price
Congratulations to Ken Price, Tommy Evans and Brian Jones.
National Senior Triples Winners 2017


National finals update
Sam Roff is through to the Open Singles Final on Friday 18th August
Tommy Evans, Brian Jones & Ken Price are into the semi finals of the senior Triples 
Eddie Williams, Barry Harrison, Tommy Evans and Nigel Price are into the semi finals of the senior Fours
Click here for Live Scoring


Congratulations to Jess Sims, Wendy Price and Kayleigh Morris on their selection for the 2018 Welsh Women’s International Squad 


 Tournament Results 2017

Felinfoel Brewery, S.P. Racing, Tremont Ford, All About Bulk, Ian Lewis Blinds for your continued support.
Thank you to everyone whole helped make the week a success.During the week we also managed to raise £165 in memory of past secretary Shirley Gough which was presented to The Bracken Trust this evening.

The results of our Tournament;
Ladies Pairs


Winners – Pauline Wilson (Builth Wells) & Yvonne Norton (Llandrindod Wells)
Runners up – Betty Morgan & Wendy Price (Llandrindod Wells)

Mixed Pairs


Winners – Wendy Price & David Stephens (Llandrindod Wells)
Runners up – Dal & Gill James (Llandrindod / Newtown)

Ormathwaite Mixed Singles


Winner – Shaun Jones (Ledbury)
Runner up – Luke Harwood (Llandrindod Wells)

Gibson Watt Men’s Singles

Winner – Stuart Pagan (South Queensferry)
Runner Up – Karl Jones (Presteigne)

Townhill Tourers Plate Pairs


Winners – Grace & Alec Davies (Llanidloes)
Runners up – John Rees & Tom Tolhurst (Llandrindod Wells)

Junior Singles


Winner – Dylan Hookings (Caerau Welfare)
Runner up – Jordan Larke (Llandrindod Wells)

Millennium Triples


Winners – Luke Harwood, Shaun Jones & Mike Ricketts (Llandrindod Wells & Ledbury)
Runners up – Kevin Stephens, Dan Powell, James Powell & sub Jeff Cole (Llandrindod Wells)

Triples Plate


Winners – Jamie Davies, Alan Roberts & King Jones (Llandeilo Bowling Club)
Runners up – Sam Roff, Chris Lewis, Geriant Edwards (Llandrindod Wells)

See you all next year for the 106th Annual Tournament 28th July 2018 – 4th August 2018


2017 Tournament Programme available online here


We have heard this morning (July 19th) the sad news that Shirley Gough has passed away. Shirley was a long standing member of the club, a Welsh International for many years, a past Mid Wales President and even when she was no longer bowling continued to support the club at our annual tournament. She will be missed and all our thoughts go to her family.


Sat 15th July, Good day for the Men in the County Finals at Llandrindod
Men’s Singles – Sam Roff
Under 25 singles – Sam Roff, runner up Jordan Larke
Under 18 singles – Jordan Larke
Open Pairs – Ashley Morris and Clive Martin
Open Triples – Gareth Sims, Sam Roff, Luke Harwood
Senior Fours – Eddie Williams, Barry Harrison, Tommy Evans, Nigel Price
Senior Triples – Brian Jones, Tommy Evans, Ken Price
Open fours runners up – Ashley Morris, Kevin Davies, Chris Lewis & Clive Martin


In the 2nd Round of the Carruthers Shield, Llandrindod men beat Lougher by 100 shots and now face an away trip to RTB Ebbw Vale


Llandrindod beat Tenby 80 -79 in the 1st round of the Carruthers


Shaun Jones of Ledbury won the Helen Gough Trophy which is the 1st of this years one-day competitions beating Ken Price in the final.


Llandrindod Home match in the 1st round of the Carruthers against Tenby will now be played on June 10th due to a clash of dates with the British Isles Internationals being held in Llandrindod on June 17th.


Luke Harwood has been selected to the Mens Welsh International Team for 2017 & Sam Roff is a reserve for the team.


Jess Sims wins the 2017 Sports Personality of the Year at the B & R Sports Award

Also well done to Anne Price, Shirley King, Jenny Davies and Betty Morgan who were shortlisted for senior team of the year but missed out to the Weale brothers!


World Champions – Ladies Pairs 2016

Laura Daniels & Jess Sims representing Wales have become the World Champions Ladies Pairs beating home nation New Zealand 16-15 in the Final.

Below Garrth & Dai Sims watching the final of the Ladies Pairs…..