Results from the One Day Competitions

One Day Competition Results

If you’d like to enter any of the 2017 one day competitions you can download an entry form here.

Helen Gough Trophy

The Helen Gough Trophy is a Four Wood Singles competition that usually takes place Spring Bank Holiday Weekend in May.

2017
Winner: Shaun Jones (Ledbury) Runner-up: Ken Price (Llandrindod) Semi-Finalists: Alec Davies (Llanidloes) & Eric Davies (Blue Anchor)
2016
Winner: Bryan Jones (Chuck’N Chase) Runner-up:Jim Knowles (St.Martins) Semi-Finalists: Liam Bouse (Llanbradach) & Tim Bouse (Ystrad Mynych)
2015
Winner: Liam Bouse (Llanbradach) Runner-up: Luke Harwood (Llandrindod) Semi-Finalists: Jessica Sims (Llandrindod) & David Davies (Merthyr West End)
2014
Winner: Shaun Jones (Ross-On-Wye) Runner-up:Tim Bowes (Ystrad Myanch) Semi-Finalists: Sam Roff (Builth Wells) & Jessica Sims (Llandrindod)
2013
Winner: Phil Carpenter (Harlequins) Runner-up:Betty Morgan MBE(Llandrindod) Semi-Finalists: Gareth Sims (Llandrindod) & Jessica Sims (Llandrindod)
2012
Winner: Shaun Jones Runner-up: Chris Lewis(Llandrindod) Semi-Finalists: Gareth Sims (Llandrindod) & Steve Brown (Builth)
2011
Winner: Jess Williams (Llandrindod) Runner-up: Marcus Smith (Presteigne) Semi-Finalists: Gareth Sims (Llandrindod) & Brian Jones (Llandrindod)
2010
Winner: Phil Carpenter (Tenby) Runner-up: Kevin Stephens (Llandrindod Wells) Semi-finalists: Liam Bouse (Ystrad Mynach) & Ian Pugh (Aberystwyth)
2009
Winner: Daniel Palmer (Ross-on-Wye) Runner-up: Steve Smith (Ledbury) Semi-finalists: Liam Bouse (Gilfach Bargoed) & Chris Lewis (Llandrindod)
2008
Winner: Marcus Smith (Ledbury) Runner-up: Jessica Williams (Llandrindod) Semi-finalists: Tim Bouse (Ystrad Mynych) & Aubrey Stephens (Llandrindod)
2007
Winner: Adie Burbridge (Worcester) Runner-up: Brian Jones (Llandrindod) Semi-finalists: Doreen Herbert (Hereford) & Tony Harris (Gorseinon)

 

Metropole Cup

The Metropole Cup – Up until 2015 this was a four-wood singles competition, from 2016 the format changed to a Open Pairs competition.

2017
Winner: Robert Weale (Presteigne) & Bryan Jones (unattached)Runners-up:Kevin Stephens & Sam Roff (Llandrindod Wells)
2016
Winner: Luke Harwood (Llandrindod) & Ryan Atkins ( Ledbury) Runners-up:Marcus Smith & Gareth Wills (Presteigne)
2015
Winner: Luke Harwood (Llandrindod) Runner-up: Sam Roff (Builth Wells) Semi-finalists:
2014
Winner: David Weale (Presteigne) Runner-up: Brian Jones (Llandrindod) Semi-finalists: Sam Roff (Builth) & Betty Morgan (Llandrindod)
2013
Winner: Jeff Cole (Llandrindod) Runner-up: John Price (Llandrindod) Semi-finalists: Steve Jones (Builth) & Luke Stanley (Barry Athletic)
2012
Not Played
2011
Winner: David Davies (Merthyr West End) Runner-up: Brian Kingdon (Parc-y-dre) Semi-finalists: Betty Morgan (Llandrindod B.C.) & Simon Kendall
2010
Winner: Chris Lewis (Llandrindod) Runner-up: John Weare (Hereford) Semi-finalists: Kath Griffiths (Brecon) & Roland Salmon (Aberystwyth)
2009
Winner: Luke Harwood (Llandrindod) Runner-up: Reg Davies (St Martin’s) Semi-finalists: Gwynant Ellis (Aberystwyth) & Emyr Griffith (Cymmer Welfare)
2008
Winner: Kevin Stephens (Llandrindod) Runner-up: Adam Jenkins (Aberystwyth) Semi-finalists: Marcus Smith (Ledbury) and Terry Jenkins (Newtown)
2007
Winner: Marcus Smith (Ledbury)Runner-up: David Stephens (Llandrindod) Semi-finalists: Roy Hall (Llandrindod) and Gareth Sims (Llandrindod)

 

Kermode Trophy

The Kermode Trophy is a Four Wood Singles competition that usually takes place on August Bank Holiday

2017
Winner : Wyn Matthews (Graig Merthyr) Runner-up:Dan Palmer (Ross on Wye) Semi-finalists : Stuart Pagan (South Queensferry) & Luke Harwood (Llandrindod Wells)
2016
Winner : Ryan Atkins (Ledbury) Runner-up:David Weale (Presteigne) Semi-finalists : Stuart Pagan (South Queensferry)
2015
Winner : Andi Gray (Townhill) Runner-up:Jordan Pearce (Townhill) Semi-finalists : Eric Davies (Blue Anchor) & Stuart Pagan (Townhill)
2014
Winner : Jessica Sims (Llandrindod) Runner-up: Semi-finalists :
2013
Winner : Jessica Sims (Llandrindod) Runner-up: Clive Martin (Llanidloes) Semi-finalists : Brian Jones (Llandrindod) & Stuart Pagan (Townhill)
2012
Winner : Jessica Williams (Llandrindod) Runner-up: David Davies (Merthyr West End) Semi-finalists: Bryan Jones (Builth Wells) & Stuart Pagan (Townhill)
2011
Winner: Jessica Williams (Llandrindod)Runner-up: Wyn Matthews (Graig Merthyr) Semi-finalists: Betty Morgan (Llandrindod) & Wendy Price (Llandrindod)
2010
Winner: Peter Rogers (Sully)Runner-up: Jessica Williams (Llandrindod) Semi-finalists: Carl Best (Sully) & Stuart Pagan (Townhill)
2009
Winner: Wyn Matthews (Swansea)Runner-up: Luke Harwood (Llandrindod) Semi-finalists: Stuart Pagan (Townhill) & Gareth Sims (Llandrindod)
2008
Winner: Robert Weale (Presteigne)Runner-up: Terry Jenkins (Newtown) Semi-finalists: Mike Mival (Berriew) and Willie Wilson (Townhill)
2007
Winner: Chris Lewis (Llandrindod Wells)Runner-up: Brian Jones (Llandrindod) Semi-finalists: Willie Campbell (Townhill) and Steven Thomas (Graig Merthyr)