Latest News

2022 Tournament

The 108th Llandrindod Wells Open Tournament programme is now available

Mid Wales Bowling Association County Finals

Dan Powell – U25 Winner
Ed Jelfs, Frankie Price, Ashley Morris, Sam Roff – Rink Winners

W.H. RICKETTS & SON (GLASBURY) MID WALES LEAGUE 2022










TEAMPWDLPTSFASHOTS
PRESTEIGNE1413011671168726.75+441 .25
LLANDRINDOD1412021561209.25705+504.25
TALGARTH131003131978790+188
BUILTH WELLS14905117957792.75+164.25
RHAYADER15519869261001.50-75.50
HAY ON WYE155010`788551100.25-244.75
BRECON1340961754.25943,25-189
KNIGHTON1231839692937-245
SPA BOWLERS14001421623.251121.75-498.50

MID WALES VETERANS’ LEAGUE 2022

TEAMPWDLPTSFASHOTS
WYESIDERS16130326311198.25+112.75
BRECON16121325264.75196+68.75
TALGARTH16102422271.50200+71.50
HAY BLUFF16100620271240+31
PRESTEIGNE1681717240248-8
BUILTH WELLS1680816257.25220.25+37
LLANDRINDOD1672716234.50224.50+10
TIGERS1563615240227.50+12.50
UNDERTAKERS1570814241.50245.25+13.25
SPARTANS1551911213250.50-37.50
RHAYADER1641119212295.50-83.50
SPA BOWLERS1641119187.25308-120,75
HAY ON WYE1520134134.25241.25-107

Success for Llandrindod Wells National Champions today at the WBA British Isles Playoffs (2019 v 2021 winners)

U25 Singles – Ryan Atkins beat Beaufort 21-11

Open Pairs – Steve Jones & Sam Roff beat RTB Ebbw Vale 16-15

Open Fours – Ed Jelfs, Ashley Morris, Luke Harwood, Ryan Atkins beat Penylan 19-15

Our winners will join Wendy Price & Betty Morgan MBE (Pairs) at the British Isles Championships to be held in Llandrindod from 30th June – 3rd July

Ryan Atkins won the Under 25 Singles
Steve Jones & Sam Roff won the Open Pairs

Article by Gavin_Grosvenor of the County Times was published on Jan 28th about the Sporting achievements of Ray & Ken Price. Penybont brothers look back on lifetime of sporting achievement